CAMERON McGOWAN CURRIE, Senior District Judge.
[…] Finally, the portion of § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii) covering a conviction that "otherwise involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another" is generally referred to as the "residual clause." As noted above, the Johnson decision rendered the "residual clause" unconstitutionally void for vagueness.
At the time of his sentencing on January 8, 2014, Defendant had four prior South Carolina convictions for Burglary, Third Degree, in violation of S.C.Code § 16-11-313(A). South Carolina Code § 16-11-313(A) provides "A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree if the person enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime therein."
The definitional section associated with a violation of § 16-11-313(A) is found at South Carolina Code § 16-11-310. This statute provides:
S.C.Code § 16-11-310.